Vienna

Travel by train to Vienna from just 29 euros.

Timetable and price list

Ljubljana - Graz - Wien (via Maribor)
StationICS 14
EC 158
EC 150
Notes:
Above times indicate the departure time in Slovenia, respectively the arrival time at stations outside Slovenia.
Times in bold type mean the changing of trains (departure time).
Ljubljana8.0516.00
Maribor - arr.9.53*18.16
Maribor - dep.10.19*18.19
Spielfeld-Strass (A) - arr.10.3618.36
Spielfeld-Strass (A) - dep.10.4818.48
Graz Hbf - arr.11.2019.20
Graz Hbf - dep.11.2519.25
Wien - Meidling13.5921.59
Wien - Hbf14.0422.04
Wien - Ljubljana
StationEC 151EC 159
ICS 23
Notes:
Above times indicate the departure time at stations outside Slovenia, respectively the arrival time at stations in Slovenia.
*Times in bold type mean the changing of trains.
Wien Hbf7.5515.55
Wien Meidling8.0316.03
Graz Hbf10.3818.38
Spielfeld-Strass11.2019.20
Maribor - arr11.3719.38*
Maribor - dep11.5019.45*
Celje12.4520.34
Zidani Most13.1220.54
Ljubljana14.0821.38

Ljubljana - Wien tickets (2nd Class)

Ljubljana - Wien Hbf (via Villach)
StationMV 314
Rj 534
EC 212
RJ 536
IC 210
Rj 632
Note:
Above times indicate the departure time in Slovenia, respectively the arrival time at stations outside Slovenia.
*Times in bold type mean the changing of trains.
Ljubljana7.279.2215.25
Kranj7.529.4215.53
Jesenice8.2710.1716.27
Villach Hbf-arr9.08*10.58*17.09*
Vilach Hbf - dep.9.14*11.14*17.14*
Wien - Hbf13.3515.3521.35
Wien - Ljubljana (via Villach Hbf)
PostajaRJ 531
IC 211
RJ 535
EC 113/213
Ec 103
MV 315
Notes:
Above times indicate the departure time at stations outside Slovenia, respectively the arrival time at stations in Slovenia.
*Times in bold type mean the changing of trains.
Wien Hbf8.2212.2214.22
Villach Hbf - arr12.46*16.46*18.46*
Villach Hbf - dep12.53*16.53*18.53*
Ljubljana14.3118.3120.40

Ljubljana - Wien via Jesenice (2nd Class)

The magical appeal of Vienna will never fade. Although the era of the Habsburgs and court dances and carriages trundling through the streets has long since passed, many buildings, places and sights remain silent witnesses to the former age of empire.

You could write a book if you wanted to mention everything that there was to see and experience in Vienna, which is why we will only mention the key attractions here: the opera, the palace on the Ring, the Hofburg Summer Residence, the Schoenbrunn Palace, the imperial mausoleum (containing 138 Habsburg coffins), and so on and so forth.... tired yet? Don't worry! Just around the corner is probably one of a number of coffee shops, without which Vienna just wouldn't be Vienna. Sink down into an armchair, order a coffee, close your eyes and relax...

Poll

Which ticket do you usually buy, when you travel by train around Slovenia?

E-news


Call center

Phone: +386 1 29 13 391

E-mail: potnik.info@slo-zeleznice.si

Opening hours: from 6.00 to 22.00

Automatic answering service :
090 93 9801